You have no items in your shopping cart.

|

Legal Notice

SITE EDITOR

LE JACQUARD FRANCAIS
Sarl with a capital of 6,210,000 euros
45 bd Kelsch
88400 GERARDMER
France
Tel: 03 29 60 09 04
Email.: eboutique@le-jacquard-francais.com
Registered in Epinal (FRANCE) under company number 505 480 137
VAT number is FR41505480137
Director of publication: Béatrice BRANDT
WEB DESIGNER

VERSUSMIND

HOSTING

VERSUSMIND

__________

Liability:

As far as online sales are concerned, the seller is only bound by an obligation of means; its responsibility cannot be questioned for damage resulting from Internet use such as data loss, hacking, viruses, interruption of service or other unintended problems.

Intellectual Property:

All elements of the LE JACQUARD FRANCAIS website are and remain the exclusive intellectual property of LE JACQUARD FRANÇAIS, including the logo, the trademark and graphics of LE JACQUARD FRANÇAIS.

No one is authorized to download, reproduce, exploit, redistribute or use, in part or in whole, the elements of the website, including software, visual or sound elements for any reason.

Any use of simple or hypertext link is subject to the express written consent of LE JACQUARD FRANCAIS.

The buyer is by no means authorized to use for sale or for any other commercial purposes the website or its contents (listed products, descriptions, prices, downloading or copying information for another retailer, data use, software, sound extracts, graphics, images, texts, photographs, tools). 

This website or any part of this website must by no means be reproduced, copied, sold or exploited for commercial reasons.

Privacy Policy:

The personal data collected is subject to processing by the data controller Le Jacquard Français – 45 boulevard Kelsch – 88400 GERARDMER – France.

This data is collected as part of the management of your customer account and shall be used for the purposes of providing you with commercial news relating to our company.

It is intended for use by Le Jacquard Français, as well as by external service providers of the data controller.

It shall be stored for 3 years from the time last contact was made.

In accordance with the regulations applicable to personal data, you have a right to access, rectification, objection, restriction of processing, erasure and portability in respect of your data, which you may exercise via email to eboutique@le-jacquard-francais.com, or via mail to the following address: Le Jacquard Français – 45 boulevard Kelsch – 88400 GERARDMER – France, specifying your surname, first name and address and accompanied by a double-sided copy of your proof of identity.

In the event of a problem concerning the management of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the personal data protection officer (dpo.france@elis.com), to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) or to any other competent authority.

Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

Following an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is incorporated into this web page in order to display our Trusted Shops trustmark for buyers and the eventually collected reviews, as well as the Trusted Shops product offer.

In balancing the various interests, this serves to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimized marketing of our offer. The trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Köln.

Whenever a trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically stores a so-called server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of retrieval, the data volume transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the retrieval. This access data will not be evaluated and will be automatically overwritten seven days after your visit to the page.

Other personal information will only be transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide, after completing an order, to use Trusted Shops products or have already registered for their use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

Newsletters:

If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your e-mail address to send you information about our products and services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by on the “Unsubscribe” option available at the end of the email or by unchecking subscription option in your profil.

Cookies:

A cookie or cookies may be sent to a user’s computer to browse the website. A cookie is a small data file that does not allow to identify the user, but to record information relative to the browsing habits of a computer on the website. The data obtained is aimed to facilitate any future browsing on the website, as well as to set up various measures for visits.

The refusal to accept a cookie may lead to the impossibility to access certain services. The user can however configure their computer in such a way that they can refuse cookies:

  1. .        On Internet Explorer: go to ‘Tools’ / Internet options. Click on ‘Confidentiality’ and choose ‘Block all cookies’. Click on ‘OK’.
  2. .        On Netscape: go to ‘Editing’ / ’Preferences’. Click on ‘Advanced’ and choose ‘Deactivate Cookies’. Click on ‘OK’.
  3. .        On Firefox: go to ‘Tools’ / ’Options’. Click on ‘Privacy – Cookies’ – ‘Delete all Cookies’

LE JACQUARD FRANÇAIS reserves the right to modify its cookies system at its discretion. 

Cookies list :

CookieTypePurposeMore information
www.le-jacquard-francais.com  NecessaryThis cookie enables us to allow you to store information about your preferences,and so allow us to customise our site for better browsing experience.   
Google AnalyticsAnalytical This cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.Google Privacy Policy
DoubleClickAnalytical This cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

Google Privacy Policy

FacebookThird-partyThis cookie enables us to add third-party fonctionalities (widget & social login).Cookies Policy - Facebook  
PinterestThird-partyThis cookie enables us to add third-party fonctionalities (widget).Cookies on Pinterest
TrustedshopThird-partyThis cookie enables us to add third-party fonctionalities (reviews & recommendations). 
Webmarkting BoosterFunctionality  This cookie enables us to allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient. 
SearchaniseFunctionalityThis cookie enables us to speed up your searches. 

 

Filing – Proof of Transaction: 

LE JACQUARD FRANCAIS will file purchase orders and invoices on a reliable, stable platform that constitutes a reliable copy in compliance with the provisions of article 1348 of the French Civil Code.

The parties will rely on the digital records of LE JACQUARD FRANCAIS as proof of communications, orders, payments and transactions held between the parties.

Dispute Resolution:

The present terms and conditions of sale are governed by French law.

In the event of a dispute, jurisdiction is attributed to Nanterre courts, notwithstanding a plurality of respondents or recourse in warranty. 

$
Logo Jacquard Subscribe to our newsletter to receive exclusive information about the latest collections, offers and events.